Wednesday, October 13, 2010

custom orders for bonita!

Click pics for larger sized photos!

Hey dudes! I'm back to Uni after a very relaxing and revitalising holidays. What did I get up to? Mostly sleeping, watching TV and general slobbery/coach-potatoing. All the good things. I also took in a very special order for a lovely lass, who needed a dress for a ball and some frocks to frolick the summer in :) It was a mammoth task - 4 dresses in about 2 weeks, including running around to find the perfect fabrics and notions! But I'm really happy I got it done in time and how they turned out. Until she emailed the request, I had never even thought of making the heart dress as an evening wear piece! Something for me to keep in mind and under my hat :)

Also some awesome news! If you haven't already read through my regular personal/fashion blog I got accepted to go on exchange next year in New York! EXCITEMENT! I've been so stoked for weeeeeks and weeks, its keeping the impending doom of Uni assessments at bay :) However this means that for the 5 months I'm over there - No Sewing Machine! TERROR! I can't have my favourite hobby for 5 months! I suppose I won't have time to sew while I'm there but I'll surely miss being able to whip up things whenever I like. In consolation though I will be in New York City, possibly bumping into Gossip Girl cast members!

At the moment I'm not able to take orders and such because end of semester assessments are piling up! I have about 10,000 words to write before Nov 8 :( I know its such an old excuse that I've used time and time again but for those at Uni or in High School right now - you know what I'm talking about! I'll get around to taking orders when I'm finished about Nov 12. Please be sure and specific about what you would like (fabric patterns/colourways) as well as have your measurements ready (bust/waist/height/skirt length preference) if you do email to place an order, just to make things more efficient (and easier for me!) Also I've set up a new email address that is more professional sounding and less lame: Hit me up style

Thanks for tuning in!
x Amie

Wednesday, September 8, 2010

amourette @ msfw!

Love on the Run...way @ 1000 Bend

I can't really put into words how wonderful and how exciting it was to see my clothes up on a catwalk and for Spring Fashion Week no less! Many a late night was spent hunched over a sewing machine or a desk sketching way into the wee hours over the past few months, putting together this little collection of sorts and even though I knew it was coming I still couldn't believe it until I saw it! I can't thank Jacqui and Rachel enough, from Lowbrow Events who organised the whole cool shindig and who were so sweet and so kind to ask me to be apart of it, along with the other awesomely rad designers Eva Q and Captain Robbo. Also I have to thank all my amazing friends and both my brothers who came and supported me, it really meant a lot to have them there and absorb all the craziness! There was a mini burlesque dance at the beginning, a couple band sets and a performance by a few drag queens at the end, srsly an interesting night :P
If you can name the movie from which this outfit was inspired by, I salute you :)
Chiffeni Rofe of The Off Pops wearing the Amourette finale dress :)

x Amie

Monday, August 9, 2010

love on the run...way

Greetings loved ones!

I've held off talking about this for ages because I didn't want to jinx it or anything, plus I'm terrible at pimping things out on the blog but here it is! Love on the Run...Way: an independent runway show presented by LowBrow Events in conjunction with Melbourne Spring Fashion Week featuring yours truly and a whole host of other designers, artists and live performers! It's on at 1000 Pound Bend on Little Lonsdale St in the CBD on September 4th (the second last day of Fashion Week). Tickets are only $17 + booking fee through the MSFW site or!

I'm still working furiously to finish my set of pieces whilst dealing with being back at Uni after an almost 2 month long holiday of slackage, but needless to say I am supermegaexcited and can't wait to see you all there!

x Amie

p.s I cut my hair! AHH it's so short now compared to the almost Lady Godiva length I had before :S Proper outfit post is forthcoming, otherwise meet me on tumblr!

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

SALE: "Alexa" dress

As Seen Here

I had enough fabric to make two of these "Alexa" dresses, one for me to keep and one for you!
It's roughly an Australian Size 8, can possibly fit a small 10. The fabric is not stretchy, however.
Measurements are as follows:

Armpit to Armpit: 43-44 cms across
Waist: 36-37 cms across
Length: 76 cms

Please measure up a fitting dress or shirt of your own to check whether it matches to your size. I am selling this dress for $65 AUD + Postage ($10 AUD express within Australia, $25 AUD Registered International Postage).


I'm sorry I haven't updated amourette much since I last took orders! At the end of semester I had originally planned to try and get to everybody's emails and make each and every one of you a dress but holidays got the better of me and I also just really needed a break from school. Now that Uni's started up again and I've realised I may have bitten off more than I can chew with the subjects that I've chosen, I've decided I'll be putting amourette on hiatus for a little while. When I have spare time here and there I'll post up a couple personal sewing projects I'm currently working on and maybe a couple dresses for sale - and try and vary the sizes a bit so that everyone's happy! - but unfortunately I won't be taking custom orders.

Thank you so much to everyone for being so patient and so supportive!

x Amie

Monday, July 5, 2010


'Making of #2'
I'm quite sure I've waxed lyrical about how much I love Alexa Chung's style but it really can't be helped in this particular post. Her now defunct show "It's On With Alexa Chung" was so keenly followed by many (particularly on TheFashionSpot forums) for all of her sartorial choices and one of the dresses she wore (Okay, that's a lie. Pretty much ALL the things she wore) caught my eye. It was a cream babydoll dress, with a pleated skirt, made from what I supposed to be some floral jacquard material that I just fell in love with. Easy to style a million ways, so simple and clean! A little internet investigation concluded that it was by Opening Ceremony, already far too pricey and alas! already sold out. This was much, much longer ago so I'd been toying around with the idea of making the dress myself, since its a pretty simple shape and finally this week of semester holidays I got around to it.
I used the same custom bodice block I drafted for my ' Anita dress and added some extra front and back darts to shape it and make it more fitted. The pleated skirt was pretty straightforward. I was really eager to finish it yesterday that I couldn't be bothered running around to different Spotlights/Lincrafts to find a matching zip (originally I wanted a cream zip with really chunky gold hardware) but all they had at my local Lincraft were plain full coloured ones. I'm still not sure whether I ruined it with the black zip, but I suppose it gives it a bit more of an 'edge'. I'm pretty proud of how it turned out, I even overlocked all the seams this time so I'll get more wear out of it. :P Usually on projects made for myself I skip over those details haha.

Tuesday, June 15, 2010


hey amourettes!

i'm on holiday from uni the next month and a bit so i'm ready to take a few dress orders. at the moment it's looks like i have three heart dresses on order, but i think i can take about three more for now! i've decided to change up the ordering system a little bit, just to make things more efficient and easier.


x Amie

also if you're a fan of amourette, please stop by and follow my style blog 'heartbeats, intimidation'!

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Sorry guys! Just got this awesome batch of photos from Viv

Thursday, May 13, 2010

walk, walk, fashion baby

Last Thursday I participated in the annual Aa Fashion show (for those not in Melbourne, the Australasian Association is a club at Melbourne Uni). Every year they get established local mens and womenswear designers and stores to sponsor the event and donate some clothes for our models (all picked within Aa members) to wear. This year we had pieces from Lolaraine, Jazzaval, Milly Sleeping, Esas, Batsanis Footwear, BronzeSnake, Inori, Vanguard, Ken Barrel and Therapy Shoes.
Usually its just a runway show with pre- and after- drinks but this year they decided to add a new segment for budding designers (comme moi!) a la Project Runway. I entered the two crochet/scalloped pieces in one of my previous posts and two other design teams entered theirs.
Granny undies FTW lol
Evelyn & Tran's Sass & Bide inspired pieces
Mira's origami influenced designs

After our segment, the sponsors in the front row got together to choose a winner. I was backstage with all the models and the other designer entrants, really I was just so jazzed and on a buzz from being there and being a part of the show that I don't think I even really heard them call my name! I kind of stumbled onto the catwalk a bit dazed (partly because of the heat from the lights and had drunk a few too many strawberry champagnes!) I do remember though grinning like a moron and kind of hugging my prizes like some sort of Gollum. Luckily I have no photo documentation of that! Haha

Gaha this photo is really embarrassing because I look so friggin' SHINY. But I had to post it because srsly can you tell I'm excited? I look like a maniac. And look! Viv's wearing the Quinn dress!

But of course like the old granny that I am I didn't end up staying for long after the show to mingle instead took the train home at 10.30 or so with my dear friend Viv who played photographer for the night. It was fun going through my loot on the ride home though!

x Amie

Saturday, May 1, 2010

new threads

Here's a first look at the new amourette 'collection'! These are two designs that I'm presenting at the annual Aa Fashion Show (Australasian Association at Melbourne Uni) as part of the 'Project Runway' segment they are having this year. The first 'look' is a cropped blouse with lace panelling on the front, crochet lace sleeves, burgundy velvet trim and an elasticised waist. I managed to find some Lady Gaga style high waisted knickers from an Asian $2 store to go with them. Major kudos to M who's wearing this outfit - on the Sunday I had fittings, I handed her the outfit and she was like "Oh noez! I just had KFC I can't go out in this!" haha but she still managed to look amazing! The second look, worn by J, is the scalloped hem 'Anita' dress I recorded the youtube video of. I think I'm also going to make some velvet/floral headbands to go with them too.

It was so exciting seeing my designs being worn, incredibly surreal, I felt really giddy all day after that session :D I can't wait for the show!

x Amie

These probably won't be available to order (at least not immediately)

Tuesday, April 27, 2010

hey girlies! sorry for the delay in replies to your emails, my internet has been SOSOSOSOSOSO slow lately as we're capped until the 1st of may. thanks for being patient!

Thursday, April 15, 2010



Haha the quality of my photos are steadily getting worse - as you can already guess, I took these on Photobooth. I'm so lazy, I'm sorry! This was made for a lovely lass whose name is Julia from Scotland :)

x Amie

Sunday, April 11, 2010


sorry guys! the amourette shop has been put on a bit of a hold while i get through assignments. good thing is i have picked up a lovely range of fabrics for some new dresses, so i'll pop up a photo of the prints soon. i'll do a couple without the heart cut out at the back so they're appropriate for winter but the heart motif will still be there in a different spirit ;) for now i'll be posting up a couple regular sale items! so stay tuned!

Friday, February 26, 2010

catch amourette @ lmff!

This is the exciting news I've been waiting to tell y'all for so long! A month or so ago I was contacted by the lovely Jacqui at Lowbrow Events asking if I was interested in displaying some of my dresses at an event as part of the Loreal Melbourne Fashion Festival. Naturally I said "TOTALLY FO' SHO!" and tried not to get too excited about it. I sent over a bunch of photos I took of my frocks as part of a little press package and eagerly waited for news. Then last week as I was casually checking the website I saw MY DRESS!
Check out the cultural program at under the "Engage" section!

I got so shook up and excited and freaked out I was jumping up and down for an hour, grinning like a maniac! So I couldn't possibly hold it in any longer :) If you're over 18 please come check it out and send me some love. Also I can't think of what music I want while the models walk?

I'll be showing about 4-5 pieces from a mini-collection I'm currently developing for the show. The whole theme I think will be 1970's inspired, along the lines of the dress in the YouTube video I posted few weeks ago. Once I get them back from the show they'll be up for sale on the blog ;)

Click here for the event @ Facebook!

x Amie

Friday, February 12, 2010

lucky last!

Strawberries on sky blue cotton, matching blue bias binding, flattering pleated skirt, zip closure. Waist = 36-37cm. Bust/Hips quite accomodating ;)

$45 + postage!

x Amie

Saturday, January 16, 2010


Stall's in 2 weeks! Probably enough time to order a batch of professional clothing labels but I'm a bit of a cheapo, apologies, and I bought this label-tape (the kind that mothers use to label their kids' school clothes) instead. Hopefully they don't wash out and people forget where and who they bought these dresses from! :( Last time I had a stall, I didn't have clothing labels or swing tags *slaps self* I'm such a bad businesswoman. Anyway, I'm in the process of designing my swing-tags now. Yay, fun font times!

Wednesday, January 13, 2010


getting where i'm taking the names from yet?


will be at the stall jan 31st!